COURSE · PARKLAND · BUCKET LIST · TIER B

Gentle Creek in Prosper, Texas

Prosper, Texas, United States

A D.A. Weibring design in the North Texas prairie that trades open skies for sculpted water, stone, and genuine championship length.

par
72 · 36 out · 36 in
yardage
7,317 · championship tees
majors
0
bunkers
—

Plan a round here

01 · Overview

Why Gentle Creek matters

~2 min read

Gentle Creek Country Club sits about 35 miles north of Dallas in the fast-growing suburb of Prosper, Texas. Designed by former PGA Tour professional D.A. Weibring and opened in 2002, the course stretches to 7,317 yards from the back tees and carries a rating of 75.9 with a slope of 139 — numbers that place it squarely in championship territory despite its private-club setting.

The course was founded as the anchor of the Gentle Creek Estates residential community, and it bears the considered feel of a layout meant to be lived alongside rather than merely visited. Weibring routed the holes through gently rolling North Texas terrain, threading mature trees between fairways and deploying water — most dramatically a 22-acre lake on the back nine — as a recurring theme rather than an incidental ornament. In 2021, Arcis Golf acquired the property, adding it to a DFW-area portfolio that now runs to more than a dozen clubs, and completed a substantial clubhouse renovation by 2023.

On the ground, Gentle Creek plays as a genuine test of ball-striking patience. The par-4 fourth — nearly 500 yards with bunkers left and trees right — announces early that length alone will not carry a round here. The back nine tightens the screws further: a 215-yard par 3 at the eleventh, a 570-yard par 5 at the thirteenth, and a closing par 5 hugging the lake for much of its 561-yard run demand considered strategy as much as raw power.

What separates Gentle Creek from the average private-club parkland design is the theatrical quality Weibring embedded at a handful of pivotal holes. The ninth green, perched atop a 20-foot rock wall with a waterfall cascading below, is among the more memorable par-3 targets in the Dallas–Fort Worth corridor. The membership is private, though Arcis Golf's reciprocal-access network and occasional limited public availability mean the course is not entirely unreachable for the well-prepared visitor.

02 · The Holes

The signature holes

5 of 5 · tap any hole to watch creators play it

Six holes carry more of the course's weight than the other twelve combined — and the creator vlogs that prove it.

  1. HOLE 9 · par 3 · 186y

    The Waterfall Hole

    A 186-yard carry over water to a green perched on a 20-foot rock wall, with a waterfall running beneath the putting surface. There is no safe bail-out; the shot must be exact. It is Weibring's clearest statement of intent on the entire course.

    186 yards · The green is visible from the clubhouse, making every miss a public affair.

  2. HOLE 18 · par 5 · 561y

    The Lake Finisher

    The closing hole runs 561 yards with a 22-acre lake pressing against the entire left side. A forced carry is required before a bunkered green demands one final act of precision. It is a finish that lingers.

    561 yards · The lake is in play from tee to green for any player who leaks left.

  3. HOLE 4 · par 4 · 497y

    The Long Fourth

    Nearly 500 yards with a slight dogleg right, bunkers threatening the left side and thick trees blocking any right-side escape. One of the stiffest par-4 examinations on the front nine in the Dallas area.

    497 yards · The combination of length and tight corridors makes bogey a reasonable ambition for mid-handicappers.

  4. HOLE 13 · par 5 · 570y

    The Long Thirteenth

    The longest hole on the course at 570 yards, bordering the Gentle Creek Lake. Distance management across a wide, demanding fairway corridor is required before a careful approach to a well-guarded green.

    570 yards

  5. HOLE 11 · par 3 · 215y

    The Long Iron

    At 215 yards from the black tees, this is the longest one-shotter on the property. A sustained carry to a green that offers little margin for the player who comes up short or drifts wide.

    215 yards · For most members, this is a driver-or-hybrid proposition, not a short iron.

05 · In Their Words

What creators say

3 on-camera verdicts · spoken while filming here

This golf course looks amazing.
Bryson DeChambeau · 13:22 · watch the moment →
This is the one course I wanted to play you at because I just I know it.
Brad Dalke · Grant Horvat Golf · 2:08 · watch the moment →
It's not always easy getting courses to film at.
Grant Horvat · Grant Horvat Golf · 73:00 · watch the moment →

06 · How to Play Here

Getting on Gentle Creek

3 routes to a tee time

Three routes to a tee time

  1. Golf Membership · members only

    Private club membership providing full access to the D.A. Weibring-designed championship course and practice facilities. Initiation fees have been reported between $9,000 and $75,000 depending on the source and year.

    gentlecreek.com

    Monthly Dues $520 - $1,250

  2. Limited Public Access · single

    While primarily private, the course occasionally offers limited public/guest tee times during off-peak hours or while waitlists for membership are being processed. Booking is typically done via external portals or direct inquiry.

    chronogolf.com

    Green Fee

  3. Arcis Access / Reciprocal Play · package

    Reciprocal access for members of other Arcis Golf properties and the Links2Golf network. Includes reduced green fees and booking windows from 14 to 60 days in advance.

    arcisgolf.com

    Reciprocal Fee Typically 50% off

Best time to visit

Designer
D.A. Weibring · 2002
Slope · Rating
139 · 75.9
Closed
Mondays (Standard for private clubs in the region for course maintenance); otherwise open year-round weather permitting.
Where to stay
Omni PGA Frisco Resort & Spa (nearby luxury option), Holiday Inn Express & Suites Prosper South-Frisco, and various upscale hotels in the nearby Frisco/Plano area (approx. 15-25 mins away).
Getting there
Located approximately 35 miles north of Dallas. The most convenient major airport is Dallas/Fort Worth International (DFW), roughly a 40-minute drive via the Dallas North Tollway.

07 · History

Famous moments on Gentle Creek

8 moments · 2002–2024

  1. 2002

    D.A. Weibring opens Gentle Creek

    The course, designed by former PGA Tour professional D.A. Weibring, officially opens as a private 18-hole parkland layout in Prosper, Texas.

  2. 2002

    Founded by Harvey K. Huie, Jr.

    Prominent Dallas developer and hotelier Harvey K. Huie, Jr. establishes the club as the anchor of the Gentle Creek Estates residential community.

  3. 2007

    Leadership passes to Molly Ann Huie Mayes

    Following the passing of founder Harvey K. Huie, Jr., his daughter assumes operations and maintains the club's family-centric identity.

  4. 2015

    USGA qualifying comes to Prosper

    The course serves as a site for high-level amateur and professional qualifying events, including USGA and PGA Tour sectional rounds, during this period.

  5. 2021

    Arcis Golf acquires the club

    On September 20, Arcis Golf purchases the property from the Huie family, making it the 66th club in the portfolio and the 12th in the DFW area.

  6. 2023

    Clubhouse transformation unveiled

    A major renovation is completed, featuring a full clubhouse overhaul, an open-concept emerald-tiled kitchen, and upgraded wellness and fitness facilities.

  7. 2023

    Arcis Access network integrated

    The club joins the Arcis reciprocal-play system, granting members access to a nationwide network of partner properties.

  8. 2024

    PGA Club Championship pipeline formalized

    The club establishes an internal championship structure, qualifying top amateurs for national PGA Club Championship rounds.

08 · Common Questions

Answered from the library

7 questions · sourced from 11 vlogs

Is Gentle Creek Country Club open to the public?

Gentle Creek is a private club, so public access is limited. Occasional tee times for non-members may be available through external booking portals or by direct inquiry, particularly during off-peak hours. Members of other Arcis Golf properties can access the course through the Arcis Access reciprocal program, typically at a reduced green fee.

How do I become a member at Gentle Creek?

Membership inquiries are handled through Arcis Golf, the current operator. Monthly dues have been reported in the range of $520 to $1,250, with initiation fees that have varied considerably depending on the year and membership category. The club's official website at gentlecreek.com is the best starting point for current availability and pricing.

What is the dress code at Gentle Creek Country Club?

As a private country club, Gentle Creek follows traditional golf attire standards — collared shirts, tailored shorts or trousers, and soft-spike or spikeless footwear. Denim, athletic shorts, and T-shirts are generally not permitted on the course or in the clubhouse. Visitors should confirm current dress guidelines directly with the club.

Which airport is closest to Gentle Creek Country Club?

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) is the most convenient option, roughly a 40-minute drive via the Dallas North Tollway. The club is located approximately 35 miles north of downtown Dallas in Prosper, Texas.

How hard is Gentle Creek from the tips?

The back tees measure 7,317 yards with a course rating of 75.9 and a slope of 139. Those are legitimate championship figures: the rating alone implies the scratch golfer should expect to average nearly four shots over par. The par-4s in particular are long and demand accurate driving, and the closing stretch on the back nine introduces sustained water pressure.

What makes the ninth hole at Gentle Creek so distinctive?

The ninth is a 186-yard par 3 requiring a full carry over water to a green set atop a 20-foot rock wall with a waterfall running beneath it. There is no safe short-side miss — the rock wall returns anything that falls short to the hazard. The hole is visible from the clubhouse, adding a quiet theatrical dimension to what is already a demanding shot.

Are there accommodations near Gentle Creek Country Club?

The Omni PGA Frisco Resort & Spa is the nearest luxury option and well regarded in the region. More affordable alternatives include the Holiday Inn Express & Suites Prosper South-Frisco and a range of hotels in the Frisco and Plano corridor, most of which are within a 15-to-25-minute drive of the club.

10 · The Library

All 11 vlogs from this course

6 creators · YouTube-indexed

Most relevant

  1. Can I break par from the front tees?

    Bubbie Golf · 20:21

    93K views · 2y ago

  2. Can We Break 50 Like Bryson DeChambeau?

    Brad Dalke · 32:32

    322K views · 1y ago

  3. Grant Horvat Vs Brad Dalke (Straight Up)

    Grant Horvat Golf · 89:22

    2M views · 10mo ago

  4. Can I Break 60 With Grant Horvat?

    gm__golf · 80:21

    1.7M views · 1y ago

  5. WE FINALLY DID IT

    Bubbie Golf · 22:24

    217K views · 3y ago

  6. I Played a Worst Ball Scramble with Ryan Ruffels

    Sean Walsh · 52:40

    49K views · 5mo ago

  7. Grant Horvat Vs Dude Perfect (Stroke Play)

    Grant Horvat Golf · 112:04

    1.6M views · 1y ago

  8. Can a YouTube Golfer Compete on the PGA Tour?

    Brad Dalke · 54:00

    231K views · 5mo ago

  9. The YouTube Golf Invitational ($100,000 Match)

    Bryson DeChambeau · 197:46

    2.7M views · 10mo ago

  10. Can they beat GM Golf & Bryson's 56?

    Bubbie Golf · 32:41

    93K views · 3y ago

  11. I Asked Fast Food Workers To Golf

    gm__golf · 79:47

    615K views · 5mo ago

So — have you played here?

Save it to your studio, share it with the group, or — if the ballot gods favour you — book it for next season.

Plan a round here

Monthly Dues
$520 - $1,250