COURSE · RESORT · BUCKET LIST · TIER A

Millbrook Resort at Arrowtown, Otago, New Zealand

Arrowtown, Otago, New Zealand · Home of the New Zealand Open

A championship resort carved from a gold-rush farm, framed by the Remarkables and the peaks above Queenstown.

par
72 · 36 out · 36 in
yardage
7,165 · championship tees
majors
0 · New Zealand Open, New Zealand Pro-Am Ch…
bunkers
61

Plan a round here

01 · Overview

Why Millbrook Resort matters

~2 min read

Millbrook Resort occupies a broad, sheltered valley between Arrowtown and Queenstown, where the land was once worked as a flour mill farm before gold-rush traffic transformed the district. Today it operates two full eighteen-hole championship courses — the Remarkables and the Coronet — across terrain that shifts from open pastoral flats to schist-ridged hillsides, offering a range of tests that few resort properties in the Southern Hemisphere can match.

The original layout was the work of Sir Bob Charles, New Zealand's greatest champion, who surveyed the valley in 1987 and conceived the routing in a matter of days. John Darby collaborated on the initial design, which opened in 1993. Nearly two decades later, Greg Turner and Scott Macpherson extended the property with the Coronet Nine, and the addition of a further nine in 2021 gave the resort its second complete circuit. The bones of the original farm — the avenue of oaks and elms planted in 1867, the restored stone Millhouse, the remnants of a nineteenth-century water race — remain woven through the property, giving Millbrook a sense of layered history unusual for a modern resort.

The Remarkables course, at 7,165 yards and rated 74.9 off the tips with a slope of 136, is the primary championship test. Sixty-one bunkers punctuate fairways that run through natural hollows, past tarns and the meandering Mill Stream, and along the base of the surrounding ranges. The wind funnelling through the valley from the Crown Range can turn straightforward mid-iron approaches into exercises in doubt, and holes like the 623-yard par-five fifteenth — named The Pond — demand three genuinely precise shots regardless of conditions.

Visitors approaching Millbrook for the first time will notice that the mountain backdrop is never incidental — it frames every decision. The par-four fourth plays directly toward the Crown Range; the par-three sixteenth is set among schist rock outcroppings that define the Central Otago palette of tawny stone and dry tussock. The resort has co-hosted the New Zealand Open since 2014 in a Pro-Am format modelled on the AT&T Pebble Beach event, and tournament experience sharpens the routing's credibility. Green fees vary considerably with season, which makes the winter months — frost delays notwithstanding — a genuine opportunity to play one of New Zealand's finest layouts at a fraction of peak cost.

02 · The Holes

The signature holes

5 of 5 · tap any hole to watch creators play it

Six holes carry more of the course's weight than the other twelve combined — and the creator vlogs that prove it.

  1. HOLE 15 · par 5 · 623y

    The Pond

    The longest hole on the property demands three genuinely precise shots to a well-protected green. At 623 yards, there is no shortcut and no recovery margin; the pond that names the hole ensures the third shot is played with care even after two perfect ones.

    623 yards · At 623 yards, among the longest par fives on any New Zealand resort layout.

  2. HOLE 5 · par 5 · 551y

    The Tarn

    A classic risk-reward hole where a small tarn and a run of bunkers guard the direct line to the green. Aggressive play invites a genuine shortcut; conservative play requires an accurate third from a tighter angle.

    551 yards · The tarn is the defining risk-reward feature of the Remarkables front nine.

  3. HOLE 9 · par 4 · 446y

    Mill Stream

    The Mill Stream crosses the approach zone, arriving at an awkward moment for players who have misjudged their driving position. A long par four at 446 yards, it closes the front nine with a test of both carry and club selection.

    446 yards

  4. HOLE 16 · par 3 · 176y

    Schist Rock

    Central Otago's schist outcroppings frame this par three with a geology lesson. The rock formations are not merely scenic — they define the backstop and side slopes of a green that offers uncertain bounces to any shot that misses the putting surface.

    176 yards · The most visually distinctive hole on the property; schist stone walls create a natural amphitheatre.

  5. HOLE 18 · par 5 · 574y

    Millbrook

    The closing hole on the Remarkables course brings the round back toward the resort village with the Millhouse in the middle distance. At 574 yards it is reachable in two for long hitters, but the green complex and surrounding bunkers guard against careless aggression.

    574 yards · Plays as a par three in some tournament composite routings — a rare configuration for a closing hole.

05 · In Their Words

What creators say

4 on-camera verdicts · spoken while filming here

Welcome to one of New Zealand's most beautiful golf courses, Milbrook.
Luke Kwon · Luke Kwon Golf · 0:14 · watch the moment →
Millbrook Resort who are always a first class experience both in service and golf!
Tooms · Tooms Golf · 0:15 · watch the moment →
This place has such a peaceful tranquil, nice vibe to it.
Luke Kwon · Luke Kwon Golf · watch the moment →
This is truly my favourite place in the world and it’s in our own backyard.
Tooms · Tooms Golf · 0:00 · watch the moment →

06 · How to Play Here

Getting on Millbrook Resort

6 routes to a tee time

Three routes to a tee time

  1. Casual Visitor Rate (Peak Season) · single

    Visitor green fees for 18 holes on either the Coronet or Remarkables course. Visitors can typically book up to 7 days in advance.

    18 Holes Visitor NZ$395

  2. In-House Guest Rate (Peak Season) · hotel package

    Discounted green fees available for guests staying at Millbrook Resort. Includes complimentary use of trundler and golf shoes.

    18 Holes In-House NZ$345

  3. Casual Visitor Rate (Winter Season) · single

    Reduced seasonal rate for 18 holes during the winter period (e.g., June - September).

    18 Holes Visitor NZ$140

  4. Replay Rate · package

    Available to golfers who have already played a fully paying round within the last 7 days. Valid during peak and shoulder seasons.

    18 Holes Replay NZ$345

  5. Millbrook Country Club Membership · members only

    Members enjoy dedicated tee times and access to exclusive club events. Fridays are typically designated as Member's Day (Oct-Apr).

    millbrook.co.nz

    Membership Dues

  6. Peak Golf Queenstown Packages · external

    External golf tour operator offering stay and play packages including Millbrook and other local courses.

    peakgolfqueenstown.co.nz

    Custom Quote Varies

Best time to visit

Designer
Sir Bob Charles, John Darby, Greg Turner, Scott Macpherson · 1993
Slope · Rating
136 · 74.9
Closed
Open daily (typically 6:00am - 11:00pm for resort facilities); golf may have frost delays in winter.
Where to stay
On-site 5-star resort accommodation (Deluxe Studios, One Bedroom Suites, Villas, Cottages, Fairway Homes). Alternative lodging available in nearby Arrowtown (4km) or Queenstown (20min drive).
Getting there
15-20 minute drive from Queenstown International Airport (ZQN). The resort offers airport transfer services and a complimentary shuttle to Arrowtown and central Queenstown.

07 · History

Famous moments on Millbrook Resort

10 moments · 1867–2024

  1. 1867

    Planting of The Avenue Trees

    Seedlings of English Oak, Elm, and Hawthorn were planted along the entry drive of what was then Mill Farm. The mature trees remain one of the resort's most recognisable features.

  2. 1873

    The Butel Brothers' Flour Mill

    The stone flour mill was completed to serve the local gold-mining community. Restored and repurposed, the structure now houses the resort's signature Millhouse Restaurant.

  3. 1914

    The Farm as Military Hospital

    During World War I the farmland was transformed into a convalescent camp for injured New Zealand soldiers returning from the European front.

  4. 1987

    Sir Bob Charles Surveys the Valley

    New Zealand golf legend Sir Bob Charles was flown to the site and conceived the routing for the original 18-hole championship course within a matter of days.

  5. 1993

    Official Opening of Millbrook Resort

    Prime Minister Jim Bolger officially opened the resort, featuring the original Bob Charles layout and 20 luxury villas.

  6. 1995

    The Millbrook Declaration

    Commonwealth Heads of Government met at the resort, where Nelson Mandela and other world leaders signed the Millbrook Commonwealth Action Programme.

  7. 2014

    First Hosting of the New Zealand Open

    Millbrook became a co-host of the New Zealand Open, adopting a Pro-Am format inspired by the AT&T Pebble Beach event and drawing international professional fields.

  8. 2021

    Two Full Courses: Remarkables and Coronet

    The addition of a final Farm Nine gave the resort two distinct 18-hole courses, completing a decade-long expansion from the original layout.

  9. 2023

    Coronet Course: Development of the Year

    Golf Inc. Magazine named the newly completed Coronet Course its Development of the Year, recognising its integration with the historic farm landscape.

  10. 2024

    First Japanese Victory at the NZ Open

    Takahiro Hataji became the first Japanese player to win the New Zealand Open at Millbrook, a notable milestone given the resort's Japanese ownership.

08 · Common Questions

Answered from the library

7 questions · sourced from 9 vlogs

How do I book a tee time at Millbrook Resort?

Visitors can book tee times directly through the Millbrook Resort website or by contacting the pro shop. Casual visitors are typically permitted to book up to seven days in advance. During the busy summer season (October through April), early booking is strongly advised, as the course also hosts club members and resort guests who receive tee-time priority.

What does it cost to play Millbrook Resort?

Peak-season visitor green fees run NZ$395 for 18 holes. Guests staying at the resort receive a discounted rate of NZ$345, which also includes complimentary use of a trundler and golf shoes. Winter green fees (roughly June through September) drop significantly to around NZ$140 for 18 holes, making off-season play excellent value.

Which 18-hole course should I choose — the Remarkables or the Coronet?

The Remarkables course is the longer, more established championship layout at 7,165 yards and is where the New Zealand Open is primarily staged. The Coronet course, designed by Greg Turner and Scott Macpherson, features more dramatic elevation changes and schist rock outcroppings, particularly on the original nine holes. First-time visitors often play the Remarkables; returning golfers tend to seek out the Coronet for its more varied terrain.

Do I need to stay at the resort to play golf?

No. Millbrook is open to visiting golfers without a resort stay. However, staying on-site does offer discounted green fees, priority booking, and the convenience of walking or taking the resort shuttle to the first tee. A range of accommodation options is available, from studios to full fairway homes.

Is walking permitted, or is a cart required?

Walking is permitted and is actually the default option for in-house guests, whose discounted rate includes a trundler (push cart). Riding carts are available to hire for those who prefer them. The terrain is undulating rather than severe, and most reasonably fit golfers will find 18 holes on foot quite manageable.

How does the New Zealand Open work at Millbrook?

Millbrook has co-hosted the New Zealand Open since 2014 using a format modelled on the AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, pairing professionals with amateurs over multiple rounds. The event typically uses a composite routing drawn from the Remarkables and Coronet courses. In 2024, Takahiro Hataji became the first Japanese player to win the event at Millbrook.

What is the best time of year to play Millbrook?

The prime season runs from October through April, when days are long, temperatures are mild, and the surrounding mountains are at their most dramatic with snow-capped peaks. Winter play is possible and significantly cheaper, but frost delays are common in the mornings, and some course areas may be soft. The shoulder months of October and March often offer the best balance of conditions and value.

10 · The Library

All 9 vlogs from this course

3 creators · YouTube-indexed

Most relevant

  1. This might be the most STUNNING golf course

    Luke Kwon Golf · 106:52

    279K views · 1y ago

  2. It’s time to settle my beef with Kwon…

    Tooms Golf · 88:10

    131K views · 4mo ago

  3. Who is the best golfer out of the NZ boys

    Luke Kwon Golf · 92:53

    166K views · 7mo ago

  4. Lose to Lydia Ko = Return to Pro Golf

    Tooms Golf · 75:03

    191K views · 9mo ago

  5. Can I beat a top 300 ranked pro golfer

    Luke Kwon Golf · 73:47

    118K views · 6mo ago

  6. We Didn’t Make It So We Pretended (Cringe)

    Tooms Golf · 57:29

    69K views · 8mo ago

  7. NOW I'm playing like a pro golfer again

    Luke Kwon Golf · 49:50

    244K views · 8mo ago

  8. I Impersonated Jon Rahm (Jon Rahmen)

    Taco Golf · 58:08

    88K views · 6mo ago

  9. I really want to win this golf tournament

    Luke Kwon Golf · 54:54

    Tournament · 272K views · 8mo ago

So — have you played here?

Save it to your studio, share it with the group, or — if the ballot gods favour you — book it for next season.

Plan a round here

18 Holes Visitor
NZ$140