COURSE · RESORT · BUCKET LIST · TIER S

Pinehurst No. 2 at Pinehurst, North Carolina

— · The Cradle of American Golf

The course that defined championship golf in America — and still sets the standard a century later.

par
70 · 35 out · 35 in
yardage
7,588 · championship tees
majors
6 · since 1936
bunkers
111

Plan a round here

01 · Overview

Why Pinehurst No. 2 matters

~2 min read

Pinehurst No. 2 occupies a singular place in American golf. Shaped by Donald Ross from 1907 onward through four decades of careful refinement, it sits among the longleaf pines of the North Carolina sandhills and has hosted more combined U.S. Open championships than any other venue in the country. It is not merely historic — it remains, round for round, one of the most demanding tests the game can offer.

Ross's central idea — a philosophy more than a formula — was the crowned, inverted-saucer green. Every putting surface at No. 2 is convex, shedding imprecise approaches toward collection areas and sandy wiregrass surrounds. There is no rough in the traditional sense; in its place, a 2011 restoration by Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw stripped away decades of accumulated turf and returned the course to its original sandy native character. What emerged was something closer to what Ross first imagined: a course that rewards accuracy rather than power, and that punishes the slightly off-center shot rather than the catastrophic one.

On the ground, No. 2 plays through gently rolling terrain that appears, at first glance, forgiving. The fairways are generous. The bunkers, all 111 of them, are identifiable from the tee. The pines frame without crowding. But the green complexes, read up close, reveal the course's true character — they tilt, fall away, and funnel the ball toward whatever position makes the next shot hardest. A 30-foot approach from 150 yards is not uncommon after a miss of only a few feet. Par, here, is a genuine achievement.

At 7,588 yards with a course rating of 76.5 and a slope of 138, No. 2's numbers confirm what the eyes suspect. Yet length is not the instrument of difficulty. The par is 70, and the long par 4s — including the 507-yard 2nd and 529-yard 4th — demand iron play of the highest order. Wind, seldom absent in the sandhills, compounds every decision. The course has now been designated as the USGA's anchor U.S. Open site, with championships confirmed through 2047. That designation is not sentiment. It is recognition that No. 2 remains, structurally, one of the fairest and most revealing examinations in golf.

02 · The Holes

The signature holes

7 of 7 · tap any hole to watch creators play it

Six holes carry more of the course's weight than the other twelve combined — and the creator vlogs that prove it.

  1. HOLE 18 · par 4 · 448y · 1 vlog

    Finishing Hole

    A famous uphill closer with a wide waste area threatening the right side throughout. The elevated green — where Payne Stewart sank his winning 15-foot par putt in 1999 and Bryson DeChambeau saved par from a fairway bunker in 2024 — has witnessed more championship drama than perhaps any finishing hole in American golf.

    448 yards · Site of two of the most memorable final-hole moments in U.S. Open history, 25 years apart.

  2. HOLE 2 · par 4 · 507y · 1 vlog

    Second Hole

    One of the most demanding par 4s in championship golf at 507 yards, requiring a long, precise approach into a severely crowned green guarded by a large front bunker. Any shot that fails to hold the crown rolls decisively away.

    507 yards · Consistently among the hardest holes in U.S. Open scoring history at Pinehurst.

  3. HOLE 5 · par 5 · 588y · 1 vlog

    Fifth Hole

    A demanding par 5 on a fairway that tilts noticeably, punishing those who play to the wrong side. The green is notorious for its steep fall-offs, particularly on the left, making the decision of when and how to attack a study in risk management.

    588 yards

  4. HOLE 9 · par 4 · 420y · 1 vlog

    Dogleg

    The outward half closes with a graceful left-to-right movement that rewards a controlled fade. A well-placed drive opens a clear angle; the pushed tee ball leaves an awkward pitch to a narrow putting surface.

    420 yards

  5. HOLE 14 · par 4 · 447y · 1 vlog

    Bismarck

    Consistently ranked among the hardest holes on the course. The fairway curves to the right, the green sits up behind a run of bunkers, and the crowned surface returns anything short or wide back down into trouble.

    447 yards · Plays as the number-one handicap hole in many professional setups.

  6. HOLE 16 · par 4 · 528y · 1 vlog

    Sixteenth Hole

    Played as a par 5 for resort guests but converted to a long par 4 for championship setups, the 16th features a large cross-bunker in the fairway and a massive green. The only formal water hazard on the course — Muster Branch — lurks near the tee.

    528 yards · The only hole on the course with a formal water hazard; par changes between resort and championship play.

  7. HOLE 13 · par 4 · 382y · 1 vlog

    Thirteenth Hole

    Short by number but treacherous in practice. A modest uphill approach lands on one of the course's most notoriously difficult 'saucer' greens, where the convex surface makes holding the putting surface from the fairway an achievement in itself.

    382 yards · Shorter than it looks, harder than it seems — the 13th embodies Ross's entire philosophy in 382 yards.

06 · How to Play Here

Getting on Pinehurst No. 2

6 routes to a tee time

Three routes to a tee time

  1. Donald Ross Package · hotel package

    The most popular way to play No. 2. Includes resort accommodations, three rounds of golf (one of which can be No. 2 with a surcharge), and daily breakfast and dinner.

    pinehurst.com

    Starting from (per person) $788 + $250 premium

  2. Premier Golf Package · hotel package

    Unlimited golf package including all golf fees and course premiums for Course No. 2, No. 4, and No. 10. Includes resort accommodations and daily breakfast/dinner.

    pinehurst.com

    Starting from (3 nights, per person) $2,710

  3. Bed & Breakfast Golf Package · hotel package

    Includes resort accommodations, one round of golf per night stayed, and breakfast. A surcharge applies for play on Course No. 2.

    pinehurst.com

    Starting from (per person) $690 + $250 premium

  4. Pinehurst Country Club Membership · members only

    Members have preferred access to tee times on all courses, including No. 2. Several tiers exist (Signature, Premier, etc.). Signature membership includes all 10 courses.

    pinehurst.com

    Initiation Fee $45,000

  5. Non-Resort Guest (24-Hour Rule) · single

    While Pinehurst generally requires a resort stay to play No. 2, they occasionally allow non-guests to book remaining tee times 24 hours in advance. However, this is extremely rare for Course No. 2 compared to courses 1, 3, and 5.

    Green Fee (Estimated) $500 - $600

  6. Third-Party Golf Packages · external

    Authorized golf travel providers like Your Golf Travel (UK) or Tee Times USA can arrange packages that include Pinehurst No. 2, usually bundled with other local courses and lodging.

    yourgolftravel.com

    Varies From £2,295

Best time to visit

Designer
Donald Ross, Bill Coore & Ben Crenshaw · 1907
Slope · Rating
138 · 76.5

07 · History

Famous moments on Pinehurst No. 2

6 US Open (1999, 2005, 2014, 2024), PGA C… · since 1936

  1. 1907

    Donald Ross Opens No. 2

    After arriving in Pinehurst in 1900, Scottish architect Donald Ross officially opens his masterpiece. He would continue refining it for the next 41 years, making it one of the longest-developed courses in American history.

  2. 1935

    Grass Greens and Final Layout

    The course transitions from sand greens to grass putting surfaces, and Ross finalizes the routing of the 4th and 5th holes to their current configuration.

  3. 1936

    First Major: PGA Championship

    Denny Shute defeats Jimmy Thomson 3 & 2 in the match play final, making Pinehurst the host of its first major championship.

  4. 1951

    The Football Ryder Cup

    Sam Snead captains the U.S. to a 9.5–2.5 victory. Play was reportedly suspended on Saturday so both teams could attend a college football game — a footnote unique in Ryder Cup history.

  5. 1999

    Payne Stewart's Iconic U.S. Open Win

    Stewart sinks a 15-foot par putt on the 18th hole to defeat Phil Mickelson by one stroke, a moment commemorated by a bronze statue behind the green that has become a pilgrimage site for golf visitors.

  6. 2005

    Michael Campbell Holds Off Woods

    The New Zealander wins the U.S. Open at even par, holding off a charging Tiger Woods on the final day in one of the championship's most quietly dramatic finishes.

  7. 2011

    The Coore & Crenshaw Restoration

    Bill Coore and Ben Crenshaw remove more than 35 acres of turf, restoring the course's original sandy native areas and returning strategic width that had been narrowed over decades of accumulated maintenance.

  8. 2014

    Historic Back-to-Back U.S. Opens

    Martin Kaymer wins the Men's U.S. Open and Michelle Wie West wins the Women's U.S. Open on the same course in consecutive weeks — an unprecedented double in golf history.

  9. 2020

    Named First U.S. Open Anchor Site

    The USGA designates Pinehurst as its first permanent anchor site for the U.S. Open, confirming championships through 2047.

  10. 2024

    DeChambeau's Bunker Save

    Bryson DeChambeau executes a 55-yard bunker shot on the 18th hole to save par and claim his second U.S. Open title, adding another moment of 18th-hole drama to the course's long championship record.

08 · Common Questions

Answered from the library

7 questions · sourced from 9 vlogs

Do I need to stay at the resort to play Pinehurst No. 2?

In most cases, yes. Pinehurst Resort generally requires guests to book accommodations alongside a round on No. 2. Several packages include play on No. 2, though a premium surcharge typically applies on top of the base package rate. Very occasionally, remaining tee times are released to non-resort guests 24 hours in advance, but this is rare for No. 2 compared to other courses on the property.

How much does it cost to play Pinehurst No. 2?

Through a resort package, expect to budget at least $788 per person for a stay-and-play arrangement, plus a No. 2 premium of around $250. Green fees for non-resort guests, when available, are estimated at $500–$600. All-inclusive packages such as the Premier Golf Package start around $2,710 for three nights and cover all course premiums.

Is Pinehurst No. 2 a walking course?

Walking is permitted and encouraged — the sandy sandhills terrain is relatively gentle, and many golfers consider walking the proper way to experience the course. Caddies are available and add considerably to the round. Cart options are available through the resort if preferred.

What makes the greens at No. 2 so difficult?

Donald Ross designed every green as a convex, crowned surface — often described as an upturned saucer. Rather than funneling the ball toward the hole, these greens shed imprecise shots away from the putting surface into surrounding collection areas and sandy wiregrass. A miss of just a few feet off the ideal landing zone can result in a chip from several yards short or wide of the green.

What is the dress code at Pinehurst No. 2?

Pinehurst enforces a traditional golf dress code. Collared shirts and tailored golf shorts or trousers are required for men. Denim, cargo shorts, and gym attire are not permitted on the course. The resort's website details current policy, which has remained consistent with traditional country-club standards.

How does wind affect play at No. 2?

Wind is a constant factor in the North Carolina sandhills and materially changes the difficulty of the course. The open longleaf pine canopy offers little shelter, and prevailing winds can turn manageable mid-iron approaches into genuine tests of club selection and shot shape. The course's generous fairway widths mean wind has more influence over the approach game than the tee game.

When is the next U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2?

The USGA has designated Pinehurst as its official anchor U.S. Open site, with championships scheduled for 2029, 2035, 2041, and 2047. The 2024 U.S. Open — won by Bryson DeChambeau — was the sixth major championship held at the course.

10 · The Library

All 9 vlogs from this course

5 creators · YouTube-indexed

Most relevant

  1. I Won Something at Pinehurst No.2 - Secret Marker

    Matt Fryer Golf · 43:27

    27K views · 10mo ago

  2. Snow & Golf Don’t Mix Well😂💀 #shorts

    Grip & Swing Golf · 0:52

    641 · 9mo ago

  3. That’s How It’s Done🏌️ #golf

    Grip & Swing Golf · 1:00

    790 · 9mo ago

  4. Snow Golf Is Not The Move 🙅‍♂️ #shorts

    Grip & Swing Golf · 0:44

    1.5K views · 9mo ago

  5. What a moment to relive… #usopen

    Bryson DeChambeau · 0:36

    Tournament · 2.1M views · 1y ago

  6. Rory is crying somewhere 🥲 #golf #golfshorts #golfswing #golfing

    CK Golf · 0:35

    73K views · 2y ago

  7. Playing it as it lies from the DECK at Pinehurst No. 2 💀 (via e_steffens/IG)

    Fore Play Golf · 1:00

    25K views · 8mo ago

  8. DOD King BETWEEN-THE-LEGS driver putt with $1.7 million on the line! 🤯 ​⁠@InternetInvitational

    Fore Play Golf · 0:42

    407K views · 1y ago

  9. It finally happened! #golf

    Bryson DeChambeau · 0:43

    939K views · 1y ago

So — have you played here?

Save it to your studio, share it with the group, or — if the ballot gods favour you — book it for next season.

Plan a round here

Starting from (per person)
$788 + $250 premium